The Fergana Oil Refinery is a leading oil refining complex in Central Asia that has been ensuring the energy security of the Republic of Uzbekistan and contributing to the development of the fuel and energy sector for more than six decades.
The refinery was commissioned on January 27, 1959 and since then has gone through significant stages of development, modernization and implementation of modern technologies, remaining one of the most reliable and highly professional enterprises in the industry.
The enterprise is equipped with modern technological lines that allow processing more than 60 types of hydrocarbon raw materials and producing a wide range of petroleum products in demand on domestic and international markets.
The refinery operates 35 technological units that ensure a full oil refining cycle, from primary processing of raw materials to the production of high-quality fuels, lubricants and industrial petroleum products.
Fergana Oil Refinery occupies a key position in the national energy infrastructure, providing stable fuel supplies for industry, transport and the energy sector of Uzbekistan.
Since its establishment, the refinery has continuously improved its production processes. In 1998-2000, a large-scale reconstruction was carried out, including modernization of technological lines and expansion of production capacities.
Since 2022, a new modernization program has been implemented aimed at deep oil refining and production of products that meet Euro 4 and Euro 5 standards, with a refining depth exceeding 92 percent.
The refinery has implemented international management systems in the fields of quality, occupational safety and environmental protection, including ISO standards, confirming its commitment to the principles of sustainable development.
The enterprise actively participates in socio-economic projects of the region, supports professional development initiatives for employees and creates safe working conditions for the entire workforce.
Today, the Fergana Oil Refinery is an enterprise with a rich history, modern technologies and a highly qualified team. It plays a strategic role in the development of Uzbekistan’s energy sector, ensures stability in the domestic market and sets quality standards in the oil refining industry.
We congratulate the Fergana Oil Refinery on its 67th anniversary and wish the entire team stable operations, continued development, new professional achievements and confident progress toward the future.